Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Unique Tent Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy is applicable to our collection, use and storage of your personal data via our website created on the Wix platform and our on-line booking system using the Marqueetech software platform.

 

To help create this policy, we have followed the advice given by Wix.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

You can browse our site without disclosing any personally identifiable data to us. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, telephone number), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile including preferences and interests.

On choosing to book with us, we accept payment by BACS, cheque, and on-line debit and credit payments via a third-party, Stripe.  On-line payment through Stripe is accessed via our accountancy software, Xero, or our booking software, Marqueetech.  We are not responsible for the security of Stripe, Xero or Marqueetech as a third-party provider. The Unique Tent Company does not store your debit or credit card details. 

If you choose to provide your bank details to receive a refund, you are responsible for the means of communication, not us, and we will store this information securely.

How do we collect personal information?

When you submit an enquiry or request a quote through our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, email address, phone number and personal preferences related to your enquiry. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

When you call, email us, or meet with us in relation to an enquiry or booking, the information you give us may be used to create your personal dashboard in Marqueetech and for the other purposes given herein.

 

We may also store your information digitally within our private cloud-based IT account.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Your data that is stored in our on-line booking system is stored securely by Marqueetech.

 

Your data that is collected and processed by Stripe and Xero is under the security of Stripe and Xero.

 

We attempt to hold all personal records in the digital formats described.  Occasionally, we keep hardcopy versions of your personal details for the purposes of good record keeping in-line with operating the business.  Such records are kept in a private file and are not made accessible to those outside of the company. 

 

Our website contains links to third-party websites of interest operating their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. The Unique Tent Company is not responsible for the policies of any linked third-party sites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.  

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the trading address below or by emailing us at enquiries@uniquetentco.co.uk

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any of the information that we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

 

How do we communicate with site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your booking or enquiry, to troubleshoot problems with your booking/enquiry, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies and our Wix Site 

What Wix say about the Cookies they use is given here.

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

·       To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

·       To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

·       To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

·       To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category.

For the types of Cookies placed on this site by Wix see here.

Our site uses cookies that are placed and used by third-party integrations (Google Analytics, Facebook Ads) and have their own privacy policies. 

 

You can check which cookies are used by third-party integration using Chrome's built-in cookie view. While in incognito mode, click the Secure icon next to the URL bar and then select Cookies.  

How can visitors withdraw their consent?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at enquiries@uniquetentco.co.uk or send us mail to: 2a Coopies Field, Coopies Lane Industrial Estate, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 6JT

The Unique Tent Company is a trading name of Venture Enterprises Ltd whose company registration number is 12185372; and trading address is 2a Coopies Field, Coopies Lane Industrial Estate, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 6JT; and registered business address is Ye Olde Hundred, 69 Church Way, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 0AE

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

2a Coopies Field

Coopies Lane Industrial Estate
Morpeth

Northumberland
NE61 6JT

Tel: 0800 133 7907

Email: enquiries@uniquetentco.co.uk